Privacy Notice

Vermont American Website Privacy Notice – Highlights/Notice at Collection

Robert Bosch Tool Corporation, (“Bosch”), manufactures and sells tools and accessories under the Vermont American brand. Bosch has set out below some important highlights of the Privacy Notice for our Vermont American Website. You can obtain more information about how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your personal information by reviewing our full Privacy Notice below.

What personal information do we collect?

For more information see Collection of Personal Information and Sources of Personal Information sections below.

We collect various types of information about our users in connection with the services or products, including:

  • Information we collect directly from you (i.e., when given by you);
  • Information we collect indirectly from you (i.e., collected when you use the Vermont American Website); and
  • Information we obtain from third-party sources.

We also may collect information in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent. The personal information we collect includes identifiers. The section titled “Collection of Personal Information” contains more information on these categories.

Why do we collect personal information and how is it used?

For more information see Collection of Personal Information below.

Business Purposes: Commercial Purposes:
  • Fulfilling or meeting the reason you provided the information.
  • Technical administration of Bosch and Bosch affiliate websites, mobile applications and/or services.
  • Maintaining the safety, security, and integrity of our websites, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • Customer, vendor, licensor and/or supplier administration, review and/or reports.
  • Administering, maintaining, personalizing and improving Bosch and Bosch affiliates’ mobile applications, products and services, including, without limitation, to authenticate users, process payments, provide requested services, provide optional additional services and to develop new features, products and/or services.
  • Providing customer service.
  • Compliance with legal and/or regulatory requirements.
  • Evaluating or conducting a merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of any Bosch business, asset or opportunity by, with or into another business, entity or company.
  • Responding to submitted inquiries and customer service requests and other questions and/or comments.

Bosch will not collect or use personal information for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you notice (or obtaining your consent, where required by applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction). Additionally, Bosch only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Is personal information disclosed, sold, or shared?

For more information see Disclosure, Sale, and Sharing of Personal Information – Past 12 monthsPersonal Information Sales: Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights, and Use of Cookies below.

Bosch may disclose your information with:

  • Bosch affiliated entities, Entities affiliated with Robert Bosch Tool Corporation and the Robert Bosch organization.
  • service providers and other partners and entities performing work on Bosch’s behalf,
  • relevant authorities in accordance with, and as Bosch deems required, necessary and/or appropriate by, or in connection with, applicable law, regulation, court order or legal process;

Bosch does not sell or share any categories of personal information:

Bosch will not sell or share your personal information for the business and commercial purposes listed in Section III to any third parties:

Bosch does not sell or share personal information for a business or commercial purpose, therefore there is no opt-out for the selling or sharing of personal information.

What are the risks?

  • We may transfer your personal information to states, provinces, or countries other than where you reside, including to affiliates and service providers. Therefore, your information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in such other jurisdictions. You can obtain information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to foreign service providers, or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Notice Administrator as described in the Privacy Notice.
  • Bosch security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments, however, absolute protection is not possible. We cannot guarantee the security of information posted or transmitted using the Vermont American Website.

What else should you know?

  • Your personal information will be stored in United States and accessible to the system administrators for the Vermont American Website.
  • You may contact our Privacy Notice Administrator, as described in the Privacy Notice, with any questions about the collection of your personal information.
  • In some circumstances, you also may have a right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal data (e.g., pursuant to local law).
  • Any additional choices you may have are described in the full Privacy Notice below.

Notice to Canadian Users: By  using the Vermont American Website and/or voluntarily providing your personal information to us, as applicable, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in our Privacy Notice and summarized above.

VERMONT AMERICAN WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

I. Introduction

Robert Bosch Tool Corporation is pleased to have you visit our Vermont American Website and welcomes your interest in the services or products provided through the Vermont American Website. This Privacy Notice applies to all users of the Vermont American Website and the Services, anywhere in the United States and Canada, and their respective territories and possessions.

The protection of your privacy is an important concern to which we pay special attention. We process personal information collected during your visit to the Vermont American Website and use of Services in compliance with this Privacy Notice and all applicable laws and regulations. Data protection and information security are part of Bosch corporate policy.

Notice to Canadian Users: By using the Vermont American Website and/or voluntarily providing your personal information to us, as applicable, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Notice. If you do not consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Notice, do not access or continue to use the Bosch’s Vermont American Website or otherwise provide any personal information to us.

II. Scope

This Notice covers our treatment of personally identifiable information, as defined by numerous statutes in the United States, personal information as defined by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and any applicable substantially similar provincial legislation, which we gather when you are accessing, viewing, completing, or using this Vermont American Website or our Services.

III. Collection of Personal Information

Bosch has collected the following personal information from users of the Vermont American Website within the last twelve (12) months

Category and Sources of Information Examples Business or Commercial Purpose We disclose, share or sell this data? Retention
Identifiers
We collect this information from our users, customers, and business partners. We also generate identifiers internally.
real name, alias, postal code, unique personal identifier, email address Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, and to understand how our

Users interact with our sites.

We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information

We do not share this data

We do not sell this data

Bosch only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations
Personal Information
We collect this information from our users, customers, and business partners
real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, email address. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. Business- To enable use of our sites, services, and products, to communicate with you, and to understand how our users interact with our sites.

Commercial- To improve our offerings

We disclose this data with our service providers and with business partners, including those whom you instruct us to send this information

We do not share this data

We do not sell this data

Bosch only retains personal information for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes for which we originally collected it and for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

Bosch will continue to collect the personal information described above. If any additional personal information is collected by Bosch, we will provide any required notice(s), and where applicable obtain any required consent(s), in accordance with applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction.

IV. Sources of Personal Information

Bosch collects personal information from the following categories of sources:

  1. Directly from You. For example, when given by you or collected from you through your access to and/or use of the Vermont American Website, in context when you contact customer support or otherwise interact or communicate with Bosch, its agents, or representatives through the Vermont American Website. This information may include, without limitation, your real name, alias, postal code, unique personal identifier, email address and any other information you choose to provide us.
  2. Indirectly from You. For example, from observing your use of the Vermont American Website and/or the Services, or services related thereto. Vermont American Website does not collect any information indirectly from you.

Bosch will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you notice or obtaining your consent, where required by applicable laws in the relevant jurisdiction.

V. Disclosure, Sale and Sharing of Personal Information – Past 12 Months

Bosch may use, store, compile, manipulate, share and disclose your personal information with third parties for the purposes stated above. Your personal information is disclosed with the following:

  • Bosch affiliated entities, including Bosch’s parent company in Germany, Robert Bosch GmbH, to leverage shared services and improve our Services;
  • Relevant authorities in accordance with, and as Bosch deems required, necessary and/or appropriate by, or in connection with, applicable law, regulation, court order or legal process;

By accessing and/or using the Vermont American Websites or the Services, you consent to the above uses and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this notice.

Sale or Sharing of Personal Information. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Bosch has not shared or sold personal information for a business or commercial purpose. We do not share or sell your personal information for the business and commercial purposes listed in Section III.

Bosch does not sell or share personal information for a business or commercial purpose, therefore there is no opt-out for the selling or sharing of personal information.

VI. International Data Transfer

Bosch may transfer your personal information to Bosch’s parent company in Germany, Robert Bosch GmbH, and/or to any other Bosch affiliates throughout the world, including, without limitation, Robert Bosch Tool Corporation, when processing, storing, analyzing, and otherwise using data. Bosch may also transfer your data to a service, provider, contractor, or third party outside the country of origin. Accordingly, your personal information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in countries other than the country in which you reside. You can obtain information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to foreign service providers (including affiliates), or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Notice Administrator as described below.

VII. Children’s Privacy

Bosch does not knowingly collector use any personal information from online visitors under the age of 16. Bosch does not knowingly allow visitors under the age of 16 to participate in any promotions or contests made available on Vermont American Websites from time to time.

VIII. California “Shine the Light” Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine The Light” law permits those Bosch customers who are residents of California to annually request a list of their personal information (if any) that Bosch disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, and the names and addresses of those third parties. At this time, Bosch currently does not share any personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

IX. Use of Links to Affiliated Sites

The Vermont American Website may contain links to other Bosch sites. The Vermont American Website provides these links only as a convenience. Your use of these Affiliated Sites and any related services are outside the scope of this Privacy Notice, and is governed by the Privacy Notice and any other terms referred to or located on such Affiliated Sites.

X. Use of External Links

The Vermont American Website may contain links to third-party websites or services operated by providers that are not associated with Bosch. After you click the link, Bosch no longer has any influence over the collection, storage, use or processing of any personal information transmitted by clicking the link (such as the IP address or URL of the page that contains the link), as the behavior of third parties is, by nature, beyond Bosch control. Therefore, Bosch is not responsible for the collection, storage, use, disclosure or other processing of personal information by such third parties. For further clarity, this Privacy Notice does not apply to any such third party websites or services; refer to the privacy statements or policies for such third party websites or services for information about how they collect, use, disclose and protect personal information.

XI. Security

Bosch takes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your data collected by Bosch through this Vermont American Website is protected against tampering, loss, destruction, access by unauthorized persons or unauthorized disclosure. Bosch security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments, however, absolute protection is not possible.

XII. International Users

This is a U.S. website and service targeted to users in the U.S. and Canada, and the Vermont American Website is subject to U.S. and Canadian laws, as applicable, including, without limitation, those governing the privacy and security of your information. If you use Bosch Services, you are transferring your information to Bosch in the United States. By using the Bosch Services or providing your information to Bosch through the Services you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States, and Bosch handling of your information in accordance with applicable U.S. requirements and this Privacy Notice. Accordingly, your personal information may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in the United States. You can obtain information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to service providers (including affiliates) outside the country where you reside, or ask questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by such service providers, by contacting our Privacy Notice Administrator as described below.

XIII. Your Rights – US

State specific privacy laws within the United States provide data subjects certain rights regarding the personal information that businesses collect and how the collected personal information is used. If you would like to exercise data subject right available to you, find the “Exercise your Rights” section below. Our privacy team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

We  may still use any aggregated and de-identified Personal Information that does not identify any individual and may also retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our Agreements. We maintain and use all de-identified information in de-identified form. We do not attempt to reidentify it except to ensure our de-identification processes are in compliance with applicable law.

Dependent on the state of your residence, you may be provided the following rights:

California:

  • Right to know what personal information is being collected
  • Right to access your personal information.
  • Right to correct inaccurate personal information.
  • Right to delete personal information
  • Right to know what personal information is sold or shared and to whom.
  • Right to opt-out of sale or sharing of personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to opt-out of processing for the purpose of profiling
  • Right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal data
  • Right of no retaliation following opt-out or exercise of other rights

Virginia:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to correction inaccuracies in your personal data
  • Right to delete your personal data
  • Right to obtain a copy of your personal data
  • Right to opt-out for the purpose of targeted advertising, sale of data, or profiling
  • Right to non-discrimination
  • Right to appeal

     Colorado:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to correction
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to opt-out of sale, targeted advertising, and profiling
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to non-discrimination
  • Right to appeal

Connecticut:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to correction
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to opt-out of sale, targeted advertising, and profiling
  • Right to Non-Discrimination
  • Right to appeal

Utah:

  • Right to confirm if personal data is processed
  • Right to access your personal information
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to opt-out of sale and targeted advertising
  • Right to non-discrimination
  • Right to data portability

Nevada:

  • Right to request that a company not sell your personal information for monetary consideration

XIV. Your Rights – Canada

Individuals located in Canada have certain rights pursuant to Canadian Privacy Laws. Subject to certain exceptions and limitations, and depending upon the jurisdiction where you reside, such rights may include:

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.
  • The right to be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information, and to be provided with an account of the use that has been made or is being made of this information as well as the third parties to which it has been disclosed (including a list of organizations to which your information may have disclosed).
  • The right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and have it amended, updated, or rectified as appropriate.
  • The right to acquire information about Bosch’s policies and practices with respect to personal information, including: a description of the type of personal information held by Bosch and a general account of its use; a copy of any brochures or other information that explain our policies, standards, or codes; and information about what personal information is disclosed to or accessible to our service providers or affiliates, including outside of Canada.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to challenge Bosch’s compliance with the applicable Canadian Privacy Laws.

XV. How to Exercise Your Rights

To exercise your rights, submit a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, to us by either:

Calling us at (888-43-BOSCH (888-432-6724)).

Sending an email to: Optout.PTNA@us.bosch.com

To assist Bosch in processing your request when exercising your rights, supply the following information:

  • Full name
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Any information you can provide about your previous contact with Bosch (e.g. contact point / touchpoint with Bosch, screenshots, reference to a specific product/newsletter)

Only you (or based on your state of residence, an authorized agent authorized by you to act on your behalf – see Section Authorized Agent below for more information) may make a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. Your verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request or access request does not require you to create an account with us, but if you already have an account with us, you may be required to make your request through that account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

XVI. Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, within forty five (45) days of its receipt, or sooner where required by applicable law (including Canadian Privacy Laws). If we require more time (up 90 days in total), where permitted by applicable law, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Opt-out request will be honored as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date we receive the request.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide in response to a verifiable consumer request will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt, unless otherwise required by applicable law. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

For data portability requests, where applicable, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request or access request, as applicable, unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

XVII. Personal Information Sales: Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

Bosch does not sell or share personal information for a business or commercial purpose, therefore there is no opt-out for the selling or sharing of personal information.

Based on your state of residence and if you are 16 years of age or older, you may have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). Furthermore, where required by applicable law in the relevant jurisdiction, we will obtain your consent prior to selling your personal information. We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by submitting a request to us via this email link.

XVIII.Authorized Agent

I. California

As a California resident you may also exercise your request to know or request to delete through an authorized agent. When you submit your request through an authorized agent we require that you:

  1. Provide us a copy of your written permission for the authorized agent to submit the applicable request; and
  2. Verify your own identity directly with us.

The foregoing does not apply when you have provided your authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465; provided, that we may require a copy of such power of attorney before fulfilling any request.

II. Colorado

As a Colorado resident you may also exercise your request to opt-out through an authorized agent. When you submit your request through an authorized agent we require that you:

  1. Provide us a copy of your written permission for the authorized agent to submit the applicable request; and
  2. Verify your own identity directly with us.

XIX. Non-Discrimination; Financial Incentives

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. Unless permitted by applicable law, we will not: (a) deny you goods or services; (b) charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; (c) provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or (d) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

XX. Filing a Complaint

Regulatory authorities that oversee the privacy laws and regulations, including the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, advise individuals to file an objection or challenge with the relevant company before lodging a formal complaint with a regulatory authority. If you are dissatisfied with Bosch’s response to an objection or challenge filed under Article XX above, or you if wish to file a complaint with a regulatory authority first, you may do so as follows:

Under PIPEDA: You may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Depending upon the province where you live, you may also (or instead) have the right to file a complaint with the applicable provincial privacy commissioner/regulator.

Under PII Laws: You may file a complaint with the relevant state’s Attorney General’s office.

Under US : You may file a complaint with the applicable state Attorneys General Office or regulatory agency.

XXI.Changes to Privacy Notice

Due to the constantly changing nature of Bosch business, Bosch reserves the right to change, update, revise and/or modify this Privacy Notice at any time at Bosch’s sole discretion, and Bosch will post any new or revised Privacy Notice here. Any such change, update, revision and/or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on this website, unless we are required to provide direct notice or obtain your consent pursuant to applicable laws. Use of information that Bosch gathers now will be subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. By using or navigating around the Vermont American Website or utilizing any of the Services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Notice in and the applicable Terms of Use. If you do not agree to be so bound, do not remain on the Vermont American Website. You are responsible for checking the Vermont American Website frequently to keep apprised of recent changes.


The effective date of this Privacy Notice is May 4, 2023

Last update: December 8, 2023

State -Specific Privacy Information Added:

  • California Resident Information
  • Virginia Resident Information
  • Utah Resident Information
  • Colorado Resident information
  • Connecticut Resident information
  • Nevada Resident information

XXII. Contact

To obtain more information or to submit suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal information, you can contact the Bosch Privacy Notice Administrator.

If incorrect information has been stored despite Bosch efforts to maintain correct and up-to-date data, Bosch will correct this upon your written request, sent to:

Email: privacy.policy@us.bosch.com

Postal Address:
Robert Bosch LLC
Privacy Policy Administrator
38000 Hills Tech Drive
Farmington Hills, MI 48331

You may also contact as follows:

Phone: (888-43-BOSCH (888-432-6724)).

© Copyright 2023 Robert Bosch Tool Corporation. All rights reserved.